CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Mr. Joseph Stinson
OMNI Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc.
4050 S. 26th St., #200
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of incandescent lights string from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated February 28, 2017, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter and will be returned to you.

The merchandise is identified as the Edison Bulb Light Set, Rite Aid Item #9041389, and Mfg. Item #ES65-459. The product features 10CT UL Halloween D40 Edison bulb industrial look light set - 2AST. Based on the information and the sample that you have provided, the item consists of two light sets, identical in all aspects except for the color of the lamps’ cover. The item is comprised of three black insulated wire conductors, incorporating 10 lamp-holders. Each lamp-holder contains a miniature incandescent lamp with a plastic bulb-shaped cover in purple or orange color measuring approximately 2 inch long by 1.5 inch in diameter at its widest point. The lamps are equally spaced at 6 inches apart along the light string that measures approximately 12 feet in length. The light string is designed for both indoor and outdoor use and may be connected end-to-end with additional light strings.

The Edison Bulb Light Set, Rite Aid Item #9041389, and Mfg. Item #ES65-459 is light strings also known as electric garlands. Electric garland was defined in HQ 963311 as “an article…able to be hung or displayed and is composed of a string of light bulbs which are powered by an electrical source either attached by a battery, cord, or plug.”

The applicable subheading for the Edison Bulb Light Set, Rite Aid Item #9041389, MFG Item #ES65-459, will be 9405.40.8410, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other light sets.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division